Contact Us
0
Security & Surveillance / Strengthening Safety with Antaira PoE Solution for HD IP Surveillance
Strengthening Safety with Antaira PoE Solution for HD IP Surveillance
Strengthening Safety with Antaira PoE Solution for HD IP Surveillance
Location
Egypt
Industry
Electricity
Application
Video Surveillance
Product Used
  • LMP-1002G-SFP 10-Port Industrial PoE+ Managed Ethernet Switch, w/8*10/100/1000Tx (30W/port) + 2*100/1000 SFP Slot
  • SFP-S10 1 Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver, Single-Mode 10km / LC / 1310nm, 0º~70ºC
  • NDR-240-48 240W Single Output Industrial Din-rail, 48VDC Output
Share

An Egyptian electricity company is having a security system implemented, including access control, turnstiles, time attendance, IP cameras and etc. in several sites. To fortify its surroundings, it will implement a new IP video surveillance system with full HD IP cameras in 30 stations.

Challenge
  • High bandwidth capacity for heavy data transmission
  • Power-over-Ethernet for field devices
  • Long range connectivity from field device to control room
  • Support network redundancy to ensure nonstop data transmission
Solutions

In the project, 205 units of Antaira LMP-1002G-SFP are used to help end users overcome the challenges below.

 

#1 Heavy Data Traffic

 

In order to have clear and high resolution images for video surveillance, the end user chooses to implement full HD IP cameras. The higher the resolution is, the larger the video file will be. To support heavy data transmission for an efficient network, switches that support data transfer rate of 1Gbps are required.

 

#2 Limitation of Power Cabling Layout

 

As there is a lack of power sources in the field sites and cable installation is limited, Power-over-Ethernet is a solution to these challenges. It allows a single cable to provide both data connection and electric power from a PoE switch to PD devices, such as IP cameras. Therefore, by using LMP-1002G-SFP, the end user is able to transfer data as well as activating IP cameras with less cabling cost and efforts.

 

#3 Long-Range Data Transmission

 

The end users would like to connect the IP camera to the control room.  As the distance between two sides is more than 100 meters, which is the limit of Ethernet cable, the fiber connection, which allows the connection go up to 10km, is required for the field device to the control room. Therefore, Antaira LMP-1002G-SFP, equipped with 2* SFP slots can break the limitation of distance.

 

#4 Unpredictable Link Failure

 

Link failure is the last thing the users want to meet. Unfortunately, link failure leads to data loss if the users do not take preventive measures. Network redundancy is the common method adopted to prevent data loss if unpredictable link failure occurs. Antaira LMP-1002G-SFP supports network redundancy, such as G.8032 ERPS . When a single link fails, data traffic will take the complementary path to reach the end of the connectivity in a quick recovery time (< 50ms).

Recommended Products
LMP-1002G-SFP
10-Port Industrial PoE+ Managed Ethernet Switch, w/8*10/100/1000Tx (30W/port) + 2*100/1000 SFP Slot
Related Stories
Lighting the Road to Smart Cities
Australia
Lighting the Road to Smart Cities