FCN-3112SFP

10/100/1000TX To 1000SX/LX SNMP Managed Media Converter, with SFP Slot

Antaira Technologies FCN-3112SFP is a managed, SNMP capable, SFP Gigabit Ethernet converter. The FCN-3112SFP will take 10/100/1000BaseT copper Ethernet and convert it to 1000BaseX fiber. The FCN-3112SFP features a standard SFP fiber connector as well as the STP-RJ45 Ethernet connector. The copper media converter is fully compliant with IEEE 802.3u, 802.3ab & 802.3z standards. The industrial media converter features LED diagnostics for power, activity, link and Full/Half Duplex operations. The FCN-3112SFP is a hot swapable gigabit media converter that will accept standard SFP modules.

  • Complies with IEEE 802.3 10Base-T
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-X
  • Store and Forward Switching Mechanism
  • Auto-Negotiation in TP port
  • Auto-Cross over for MDI/MDIX in TP port
  • Supports SFF-8472 DMI
  • Supports Flow Control
  • Supports Jumbo frame 9K bytes
  • Supports Link Alarm
  • Supports Loopback test
  • Supports Selectable ISP Ethernet Tag Type
  • Supports Q-in-Q Double Tag configuration
  • Supports Bandwidth Control
  • Supports DHCP Client
  • Supports SNMP/Web Managed interface
  • Supports SNMP v1 and v2c
  • Supports HTTP Firmware Upgrade
  • Supports Power Down Trap Management
  • 5-Year Warranty
Technology
IEEE Standards IEEE 802.3 10Base-T Ethernet
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX Fast Ethernet
IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T Gigabit Ethernet
IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-X Gigabit Fiber
Processing Type Store and Forward
Protocol CSMA/CD
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x back pressure flow control
Ethernet Interface
Ethernet Port Count 1 port
10/100/1000 BASE-T(X) 10/100/1000BaseT: 1 × RJ45 Port
Fiber Interface
Fiber Port Count 1 port
1000 BASE-X Fiber 1000BaseX: 1 × SFP slot
Wavelength Depends on SFP modules
Transmission Distance *See SFP Specifications
Tx Power Refer to SFP specification
Other Interface
LED Indicator Power, FDX, Status, Speed, FO Link/ACT, TX Link/ACT
Performance
MAC Table Size 1K
Jumbo Frame 9K bytes
Memory Buffer 256 kbits
Transfer Rate 14,880pps for Ethernet Port
148,800pps for Fast Ethernet Port
1,488,000pps for Gigabit Ethernet Port
Power Requirements
Power Connection External power supply / DC Jack
Input Voltage 5V DC, 1.5A
System Power Consumption 3.4 Watts
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature 0° to 50° C (32° to 122° F)
Storage Temperature -20° to 60° C (-4° to 140° F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5% to 90% non-condensing
Mechanical Characteristics
Housing Metal
Mounting DIN-Rail mount, Wall mount (Optional)
Dimensions (W × H × D) 71 × 94 × 26 mm (2.80 × 3.70 × 1.02 inches)
Weight 0.6 kg
Regulatory Approvals
Green RoHS Compliant
Warranty 5 years
  • FCN-3112SFP
  • CD Manual/Software
  • Quick Start Guide
  • External Power Adapter
FCU-BK
Wall-Mount Brackets For FCU Modules (1 Pair)
FCU-DIN-RAIL-KIT
Din-Rail Kit for FCU- Modules
FCU-RACK16-AC
16-Slot Unmanaged Universal Media Converter Rack, w/1 AC Power Supply
FCU-RACK16S
16-Slot Unmanaged Universal Media Converter Rack, Compact Size, w/1 AC Power Supply
CBF-SC01SC-MD
SC To SC 1 Meter Multi-Mode Duplex Cable
This website uses cookies to enhance your browsing experience.
Accept
0
0
COMPARE