Contact Us
0
FCN-3112SFP
FCN-3112SFP
FCN-3112SFP
FCN-3112SFP
FCN-3112SFP
FCN-3112SFP
FCN-3112SFP
FCN-3112SFP
FCN-3112SFP
FCN-3112SFP
FCN-3112SFP
10/100/1000TX To 1000SX/LX SNMP Managed Media Converter, with SFP Slot
Introduction

Antaira Technologies FCN-3112SFP is a managed, SNMP capable, SFP Gigabit Ethernet converter. The FCN-3112SFP will take 10/100/1000BaseT copper Ethernet and convert it to 1000BaseX fiber. The FCN-3112SFP features a standard SFP fiber connector as well as the STP-RJ45 Ethernet connector. The copper media converter is fully compliant with IEEE 802.3u, 802.3ab & 802.3z standards. The industrial media converter features LED diagnostics for power, activity, link and Full/Half Duplex operations. The FCN-3112SFP is a hot swapable gigabit media converter that will accept standard SFP modules.

Features
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3 10Base-T
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-X
  • Store and Forward Switching Mechanism
  • Auto-Negotiation in TP port
  • Auto-Cross over for MDI/MDIX in TP port
  • Supports SFF-8472 DMI
  • Supports Flow Control
  • Supports Jumbo frame 9K bytes
  • Supports Link Alarm
  • Supports Loopback test
  • Supports Selectable ISP Ethernet Tag Type
  • Supports Q-in-Q Double Tag configuration
  • Supports Bandwidth Control
  • Supports DHCP Client
  • Supports SNMP/Web Managed interface
  • Supports SNMP v1 and v2c
  • Supports HTTP Firmware Upgrade
  • Supports Power Down Trap Management
  • 5-Year Warranty
Package Content
  • FCN-3112SFP
  • CD Manual/Software
  • Quick Start Guide
  • External Power Adapter
Optional Accessories
  • FCU-BK
    Wall-Mount Brackets For FCU Modules (1 Pair)
  • FCU-DIN-RAIL-KIT
    Din-Rail Kit for FCU- Modules
  • FCU-RACK16-AC
    16-Slot Unmanaged Universal Media Converter Rack, w/1 AC Power Supply
  • FCU-RACK16S
    16-Slot Unmanaged Universal Media Converter Rack, Compact Size, w/1 AC Power Supply
  • CBF-SC01SC-MD
    SC To SC 1 Meter Multi-Mode Duplex Cable
Related Resources
Light Rail
Light Rail
Intelligent Transportation
Light Rail
Technology
IEEE Standards
  • IEEE 802.3 10Base-T Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX Fast Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T Gigabit Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-X Gigabit Fiber
Processing Type
Store and Forward
Protocol
CSMA/CD
Flow Control
IEEE 802.3x back pressure flow control
Ethernet Interface
Ethernet Port Count
1 port
10/100/1000 BASE-T(X)
10/100/1000BaseT: 1 × RJ45 Port
Fiber Interface
Fiber Port Count
1 port
1000 BASE-X Fiber
1000BaseX: 1 × SFP slot
Wavelength
Depends on SFP modules
Transmission Distance
*See SFP Specifications
Tx Power
Refer to SFP specification
Other Interface
LED Indicator
Power, FDX, Status, Speed, FO Link/ACT, TX Link/ACT
Performance
MAC Table Size
1K
Jumbo Frame
9K bytes
Memory Buffer
256 kbits
Transfer Rate
  • 14,880pps for Ethernet Port
  • 148,800pps for Fast Ethernet Port
  • 1,488,000pps for Gigabit Ethernet Port
Power Requirements
Power Connection
External power supply / DC Jack
Input Voltage
5V DC, 1.5A
System Power Consumption
3.4 Watts
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature
0° to 50° C (32° to 122° F)
Storage Temperature
-20° to 60° C (-4° to 140° F)
Ambient Relative Humidity
5% to 90% non-condensing
Mechanical Characteristics
Housing
Metal
Mounting
DIN-Rail mount, Wall mount (Optional)
Dimensions (W × H × D)
71 × 94 × 26 mm (2.80 × 3.70 × 1.02 inches)
Weight
0.6 kg
Regulatory Approvals
Green
RoHS Compliant
Warranty
5 years
Download