FCU-3002A-SFP
FCU-3002A-SFP
FCU-3002A-SFP
FCU-3002A-SFP
FCU-3002A-SFP
FCU-3002A-SFP
FCU-3002A-SFP
FCU-3002A-SFP
FCU-3002A-SFP
FCU-3002A-SFP
FCU-3002A-SFP
10/100/1000T To 1000SX/LX Media Converter w/SFP Slot
0%
FCU-3002A-SFP
FCU-3002A-SFP
FCU-3002A-SFP
FCU-3002A-SFP
FCU-3002A-SFP
FCU-3002A-SFP
FCU-3002A-SFP
FCU-3002A-SFP
FCU-3002A-SFP
FCU-3002A-SFP
Introduction

Antaira Technologies FCU-3002A-SFP is a compact gigibit fiber to 10/100/1000 Ethernet media converter. The FCU-3002A-SFP is housed in a industrial metal case and conforms to the FCC emission standards. The FCU-3002A-SFP features a standard LC fiber connector as well as the copper STP-RJ45 Ethernet connector. The FCU-3002A-SFP is fully compliant with the IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX and IEEE 802.3ab, 1000Baes-T. The FCU-3002A-SFP features LEDs that provide indicators for Power, TP Link/ACT and Fiber Link/ACT. The FCU-3002A-SFP is a flexible gigabit media converter, capable of the ever changing environment with hot swap-able SFP ports.

Features
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3/u/ab 10/100/1000BaseT
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseX
  • Supports Jumbo Frame (9K bytes)
  • Store-and-Forward Switching Mechanism
  • Auto-Crossover for MDI/MDIX in TP Port
  • Auto-Negotiation in TP Port
  • Supports 1 SFP Slot
  • Supports Flow Control
  • Supports Link Alarm
  • Supports Auto & Force Mode Configuration
  • 5-Year Warranty
Package Content
  • FCU-3002A-SFP
  • Quick Start Guide
  • External Power Adapter
Optional Accessories
  • CBF-LC01LC-MD
    LC To LC 1 Meter Multi-Mode Duplex
  • FCU-BK
    Wall-Mount Brackets For FCU Modules (1 Pair)
  • FCU-DIN-RAIL-KIT
    Din-Rail Kit for FCU- Modules
  • FCU-RACK16-AC
    16-Slot Unmanaged Universal Media Converter Rack, w/1 AC Power Supply
  • FCU-RACK16S
    16-Slot Unmanaged Universal Media Converter Rack, Compact Size, w/1 AC Power Supply
  • SFP-M
    1 Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver, Multi Mode 550M / LC / 850nm, 0º~70ºC
  • SFP-S10
    1 Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver, Single-Mode 10km / LC / 1310nm, 0º~70ºC
Related Resources
Light Rail
Light Rail
Intelligent Transportation
Light Rail
Responsive 90W PoE Management Solutions
Responsive 90W PoE Management Solutions
March 26, 2021
Responsive 90W PoE Management Solutions
How does LFP (Link Fault Pass Through) work on Ethernet Media Converters?
How does LFP (Link Fault Pass Through) work on Ethernet Media Converters?
August 06, 2020
How does LFP (Link Fault Pass Through) work on Ethernet Media Converters?
2020 Antaira Product Master Catalog
2020 Antaira Product Master Catalog
January 01, 2020
2020 Antaira Product Master Catalog
Technology
IEEE Standards
  • IEEE 802.3 10Base-T Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX Fast Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T Gigabit Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-X Gigabit Fiber
Processing Type
Store and Forward
Protocol
CSMA/CD
Flow Control
IEEE 802.3x back pressure flow control
Ethernet Interface
Ethernet Port Count
1 port
10/100/1000 BASE-T(X)
10/100/1000BaseT: 1 × RJ45 Port
Fiber Interface
Fiber Port Count
1 port
1000 BASE-X Fiber
1000BaseX: 1 × SFP slot
Wavelength
Depends on SFP modules
Transmission Distance
*See SFP Specifications
Tx Power
Refer to SFP specification
Rx Sensitivity
Refer to SFP specification
Link Budget
Refer to SFP specification
Other Interface
LED Indicator
Power, FDX, Status, Speed, FO Link/ACT, TX Link/ACT
Performance
MAC Table Size
1K
Jumbo Frame
9K bytes
Memory Buffer
128 kbits
Transfer Rate
  • 14,880pps for Ethernet Port
  • 148,800pps for Fast Ethernet Port
  • 1,488,000pps for Gigabit Ethernet Port
Power Requirements
Power Connection
External power supply / DC Jack
Input Voltage
5V DC, 1.5A
System Power Consumption
6 Watts
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature
0° to 50° C (32° to 122° F)
Storage Temperature
-20° to 60° C (-4° to 140° F)
Ambient Relative Humidity
5% to 90% non-condensing
Mechanical Characteristics
Housing
Metal
Mounting
DIN-Rail mount, Wall mount (Optional)
Dimensions (W × H × D)
71 × 26 × 94 mm (2.80 × 1.02 × 3.70 inches)
Weight
0.6 kg
Regulatory Approvals
Green
RoHS Compliant
Warranty
5 years
Download