FCU-100WA-S2
FCU-100WA-S2
FCU-100WA-S2
FCU-100WA-S2
FCU-100WA-S2
FCU-100WA-S2
FCU-100WA-S2
FCU-100WA-S2
FCU-100WA-S2
10/100TX To 10/100FX Single Fiber (WDM), Single-Mode 20km, TX1310nm - RX1550nm
0%
FCU-100WA-S2
FCU-100WA-S2
FCU-100WA-S2
FCU-100WA-S2
FCU-100WA-S2
FCU-100WA-S2
FCU-100WA-S2
FCU-100WA-S2
Introduction

Antaira Technologies FCU-100WA-S2 is a compact fiber to Ethernet media converter housed in a metal case and conforms to the FCC emissions standards. The FCU-100WA-S2 features a singular SC fiber connector as well as the STP-RJ45 Ethernet connector. The copper media converter is fully compliant with IEEE 802.3 and 802.3u Fast Ethernet standers. The industrial media converter features LED diagnostics for power, activity, link and Full/Half Duplex operations. The FCU-100WA-S2 is a 10/100 multi-mode fiber media converter capable of communication up to 20KM. The FCU-100WA-S2 is a WDM rugged media convert with fiber communication on TX1310nm - RX1550nm.

Features
  • All Converters comply with IEEE 802.3 & 802.3u Fast Ethernet Standards
  • LED Indication: Power, FDX, TP 100, TP Link/Act, Fiber 100, Fiber Link/AC
  • 10/100Mbps Auto Negotiation
  • Auto cross over for TP port
  • Support Link Alarm
  • Support Switch mode & Pure converter mode
  • Dual Port 10/100Mbps Switch inside
  • Metal Case
  • Voltage supervisor
Package Content
  • FCU-100WA-S2
  • Quick Start Guide
  • External Power Adapter
Optional Accessories
  • FCU-BK
    Wall-Mount Brackets For FCU Modules (1 Pair)
  • FCU-DIN-RAIL-KIT
    Din-Rail Kit for FCU- Modules
  • FCU-RACK16-AC
    16-Slot Unmanaged Universal Media Converter Rack, w/1 AC Power Supply
  • FCU-RACK16S
    16-Slot Unmanaged Universal Media Converter Rack, Compact Size, w/1 AC Power Supply
Related Resources
Light Rail
Light Rail
Intelligent Transportation
Light Rail
Responsive 90W PoE Management Solutions
Responsive 90W PoE Management Solutions
March 26, 2021
Responsive 90W PoE Management Solutions
How does LFP (Link Fault Pass Through) work on Ethernet Media Converters?
How does LFP (Link Fault Pass Through) work on Ethernet Media Converters?
August 06, 2020
How does LFP (Link Fault Pass Through) work on Ethernet Media Converters?
2020 Antaira Product Master Catalog
2020 Antaira Product Master Catalog
January 01, 2020
2020 Antaira Product Master Catalog
Technology
IEEE Standards
  • IEEE 802.3 10Base-T Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX/FX Fast Ethernet
Processing Type
Store and Forward
Protocol
CSMA/CD
Flow Control
IEEE 802.3x back pressure flow control
Ethernet Interface
Ethernet Port Count
1 port
10/100 BASE-T(X)
10/100BaseT: 1 × RJ45 Port
Fiber Interface
Fiber Port Count
1 port
100 BASE-FX Fiber
100BaseFX: 1 × SC Port
Wavelength
TX: 1310nm - RX: 1550nm
Transmission Distance
20 km
Tx Power
-14 ~ -8.0 dBm
Rx Sensitivity
-33.0 dBm
Link Budget
19.0 dB
Other Interface
LED Indicator
Power, FDX, TP 100, TP Link/Act, Fiber 100, Fiber Link/Act
Performance
MAC Table Size
1K
Jumbo Frame
9K bytes
Memory Buffer
48 kbits
Transfer Rate
  • 14,880pps for Ethernet Port
  • 148,800pps for Fast Ethernet Port
Power Requirements
Power Connection
External power supply / DC Jack
Input Voltage
5V DC, 1.6A
System Power Consumption
5 Watts
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature
0° to 50° C (32° to 122° F)
Storage Temperature
-20° to 60° C (-4° to 140° F)
Ambient Relative Humidity
5% to 90% non-condensing
Mechanical Characteristics
Housing
Metal
Mounting
DIN-Rail mount, Wall mount (Optional)
Dimensions (W × H × D)
71 × 26 × 97 mm (2.80 × 1.02 × 3.82 inches)
Weight
0.6 kg
Regulatory Approvals
Green
RoHS Compliant
Warranty
5 years
Download