FCU-3102SFP-SFP-DR
FCU-3102SFP-SFP-DR
FCU-3102SFP-SFP-DR
FCU-3102SFP-SFP-DR
FCU-3102SFP-SFP-DR
FCU-3102SFP-SFP-DR
FCU-3102SFP-SFP-DR
FCU-3102SFP-SFP-DR
FCU-3102SFP-SFP-DR
100/1000BASE-X SFP To 100/1000BASE-X SFP Dual Rates Media Converter
0%
FCU-3102SFP-SFP-DR
FCU-3102SFP-SFP-DR
FCU-3102SFP-SFP-DR
FCU-3102SFP-SFP-DR
FCU-3102SFP-SFP-DR
FCU-3102SFP-SFP-DR
FCU-3102SFP-SFP-DR
FCU-3102SFP-SFP-DR
Introduction

Antaira Technologies FCU-3102SFP-SFP-DR is a compact fiber to fiber dual rate media converter. The FCU-3102SFP-SFP-DR is housed in a industrial metal case and conform to the FCC emission standards. The FCU-3102SFP-SFP-DR features two 100/1000BaseX to 100/1000BaseX LC SFP connectors. The FCU-3102SFP-SFP-DR is compliant with IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX/FX and IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseX standards. The front has LED indicators for power and link activity for FO1 and FO2 allowing the user to quickly determine if there is a connection. The major benefit of the FCU-3102SFP-SFP-DR is the ability to convert between multi-mode and single-mode fiber mediums. Although it should be noted that retransmission speeds will need to be the same. The media converter will not be able to take 100 multi mode and convert it to 1000 single mode fiber.

Features
  • 9K Bytes Jumbo Frame Size
  • Supports Link Alarm
  • LED Indicators for Link and Power Status
  • Dual Rate Supports 100Mbps and 1000Mbps Speed
  • Fully Compatible with FCU-RACK16 Series
  • 5-Year Warranty
Package Content
  • FCU-3102SFP-SFP-DR
  • Quick Start Guide
  • External Power Adapter
Optional Accessories
  • CBF-LC01LC-MD
    LC To LC 1 Meter Multi-Mode Duplex
  • FCU-BK
    Wall-Mount Brackets For FCU Modules (1 Pair)
  • FCU-DIN-RAIL-KIT
    Din-Rail Kit for FCU- Modules
  • FCU-RACK16-AC
    16-Slot Unmanaged Universal Media Converter Rack, w/1 AC Power Supply
  • FCU-RACK16S
    16-Slot Unmanaged Universal Media Converter Rack, Compact Size, w/1 AC Power Supply
  • SFP-100M
    100 Mbps Fiber SFP Transceiver, Multi-Mode 2km / LC / 1310nm, 0º~70ºC
  • SFP-100S20
    100 Mbps Fiiber SFP Transceiver, Single-Mode 20km / LC / 1310nm, 0º~70ºC
  • SFP-M
    1 Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver, Multi Mode 550M / LC / 850nm, 0º~70ºC
  • SFP-S10
    1 Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver, Single-Mode 10km / LC / 1310nm, 0º~70ºC
Related Resources
Light Rail
Light Rail
Intelligent Transportation
Light Rail
Responsive 90W PoE Management Solutions
Responsive 90W PoE Management Solutions
March 26, 2021
Responsive 90W PoE Management Solutions
How does LFP (Link Fault Pass Through) work on Ethernet Media Converters?
How does LFP (Link Fault Pass Through) work on Ethernet Media Converters?
August 06, 2020
How does LFP (Link Fault Pass Through) work on Ethernet Media Converters?
2020 Antaira Product Master Catalog
2020 Antaira Product Master Catalog
January 01, 2020
2020 Antaira Product Master Catalog
Technology
IEEE Standards
  • IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX Fast Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-X Gigabit Fiber
Processing Type
Store and Forward
Protocol
CSMA/CD
Flow Control
IEEE 802.3x back pressure flow control
Fiber Interface
Fiber Port Count
1 port
100/1000 BASE-(F)X SFP
100/1000BaseX: 2 x SFP slot
Wavelength
Depends on SFP modules
Transmission Distance
*See SFP Specifications
Tx Power
Refer to SFP specification
Rx Sensitivity
Refer to SFP specification
Link Budget
Refer to SFP specification
Other Interface
LED Indicator
Power, F/O1, F/O2
Performance
Jumbo Frame
9K bytes
Transfer Rate
  • 148,800pps for Fast Ethernet Port
  • 1,488,000pps for Gigabit Ethernet Port
Power Requirements
Power Connection
External power supply / DC Jack
Input Voltage
5V DC, 2A
System Power Consumption
AC 110V: 2.5 W / DC 5V: 1.8W
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature
0° to 50° C (32° to 122° F)
Storage Temperature
-20° to 60° C (-4° to 140° F)
Ambient Relative Humidity
5% to 90% non-condensing
Mechanical Characteristics
Housing
Metal
Mounting
DIN-Rail mount, Wall mount (Optional)
Dimensions (W × H × D)
71 × 94 × 26 mm (2.80 × 3.70 × 1.02 inches)
Weight
0.6 kg
Regulatory Approvals
Green
RoHS Compliant
Warranty
5 years
Download