FCU-3102SFP-SFP-DR

100/1000BASE-X SFP To 100/1000BASE-X SFP Dual Rates Media Converter

Antaira Technologies FCU-3102SFP-SFP-DR is a compact fiber to fiber dual rate media converter. The FCU-3102SFP-SFP-DR is housed in a industrial metal case and conform to the FCC emission standards. The FCU-3102SFP-SFP-DR features two 100/1000BaseX to 100/1000BaseX LC SFP connectors. The FCU-3102SFP-SFP-DR is compliant with IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX/FX and IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseX standards. The front has LED indicators for power and link activity for FO1 and FO2 allowing the user to quickly determine if there is a connection. The major benefit of the FCU-3102SFP-SFP-DR is the ability to convert between multi-mode and single-mode fiber mediums. Although it should be noted that retransmission speeds will need to be the same. The media converter will not be able to take 100 multi mode and convert it to 1000 single mode fiber.

  • 9K Bytes Jumbo Frame Size
  • Supports Link Alarm
  • LED Indicators for Link and Power Status
  • Dual Rate Supports 100Mbps and 1000Mbps Speed
  • Fully Compatible with FCU-RACK16 Series
  • 5-Year Warranty
Technology
IEEE Standards IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX Fast Ethernet
IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-X Gigabit Fiber
Processing Type Store and Forward
Protocol CSMA/CD
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x back pressure flow control
Fiber Interface
Fiber Port Count 1 port
100/1000 BASE-(F)X SFP 100/1000BaseX: 2 x SFP slot
Wavelength Depends on SFP modules
Transmission Distance *See SFP Specifications
Tx Power Refer to SFP specification
Rx Sensitivity Refer to SFP specification
Link Budget Refer to SFP specification
Other Interface
LED Indicator Power, F/O1, F/O2
Performance
Jumbo Frame 9K bytes
Transfer Rate 148,800pps for Fast Ethernet Port
1,488,000pps for Gigabit Ethernet Port
Power Requirements
Power Connection External power supply / DC Jack
Input Voltage 5V DC, 2A
System Power Consumption AC 110V: 2.5 W / DC 5V: 1.8W
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature 0° to 50° C (32° to 122° F)
Storage Temperature -20° to 60° C (-4° to 140° F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5% to 90% non-condensing
Mechanical Characteristics
Housing Metal
Mounting DIN-Rail mount, Wall mount (Optional)
Dimensions (W × H × D) 71 × 94 × 26 mm (2.80 × 3.70 × 1.02 inches)
Weight 0.6 kg
Regulatory Approvals
Green RoHS Compliant
Warranty 5 years
  • FCU-3102SFP-SFP-DR
  • Quick Start Guide
  • External Power Adapter
CBF-LC01LC-MD
LC To LC 1 Meter Multi-Mode Duplex
FCU-BK
Wall-Mount Brackets For FCU Modules (1 Pair)
FCU-DIN-RAIL-KIT
Din-Rail Kit for FCU- Modules
FCU-RACK16-AC
16-Slot Unmanaged Universal Media Converter Rack, w/1 AC Power Supply
FCU-RACK16S
16-Slot Unmanaged Universal Media Converter Rack, Compact Size, w/1 AC Power Supply
SFP-100M
100 Mbps Fiber SFP Transceiver, Multi-Mode 2km / LC / 1310nm, 0º~70ºC
SFP-100S20
100 Mbps Fiiber SFP Transceiver, Single-Mode 20km / LC / 1310nm, 0º~70ºC
SFP-M
1 Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver, Multi Mode 550M / LC / 850nm, 0º~70ºC
SFP-S10
1 Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver, Single-Mode 10km / LC / 1310nm, 0º~70ºC
This website uses cookies to enhance your browsing experience.
Accept
0
0
COMPARE