FCU-1802P-SC-S15
FCU-1802P-SC-S15
FCU-1802P-SC-S15
FCU-1802P-SC-S15
FCU-1802P-SC-S15
FCU-1802P-SC-S15
FCU-1802P-SC-S15
FCU-1802P-SC-S15
FCU-1802P-SC-S15
10/100TX To 100FX PoE Media Converter, Single-Mode 15km, with SC Connector. (* Power Injector Function *) *NOT compatible with FCU-RACK16-AC or FCU-RACK16S
0%
FCU-1802P-SC-S15
FCU-1802P-SC-S15
FCU-1802P-SC-S15
FCU-1802P-SC-S15
FCU-1802P-SC-S15
FCU-1802P-SC-S15
FCU-1802P-SC-S15
FCU-1802P-SC-S15
Introduction

Antaira Technologies FCU-1802P-SC-S15 is a PoE capable, compact fiber to Ethernet media converter housed in a metal case and conforms to the FCC emissions standards. The FCU-1802P-SC-S15 features a standard SC fiber connector as well as the STP-RJ45 Ethernet connector. The copper media converter is fully compliant with IEEE 802.3 and 802.3u Fast Ethernet standers. The industrial media converter features LED diagnostics for power, activity, link and Full/Half Duplex operations. The FCU-1802P-SC-S15 is a 10/100 single-mode fiber media converter capable of communication up to 15KM. The FCU-1802P-SC-S15 is a power over eathernet media converter that is ideal for applications such as wireless access points, IP surveillance cameras or IP phones.

Features
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3af (PoE) Standards
  • Auto-Negotiation for 10/100Base-TX Half or Full-Duplex Mode
  • Auto-MDI/MDI-X Function on Copper Port
  • IEEE 802.3x Full Duplex Flow control & Back Pressure in Half Duplex
  • Provides DC 48V Power over RJ-45 Ethernet Cable
  • Auto-Detect PoE IEEE 802.3af Equipments
  • Compact Size
  • Easy Installation
  • 2-Year Warranty
Package Content
  • FCU-1802P-SC-S15
  • Quick Start Guide
  • External Power Adapter
Optional Accessories
  • FCU-BK
    Wall-Mount Brackets For FCU Modules (1 Pair)
  • FCU-DIN-RAIL-KIT
    Din-Rail Kit for FCU- Modules
  • CBF-SC01SC-SD
    SC To SC 1 Meter Single-Mode Duplex Cable
Related Resources
Light Rail
Light Rail
Intelligent Transportation
Light Rail
Responsive 90W PoE Management Solutions
Responsive 90W PoE Management Solutions
March 26, 2021
Responsive 90W PoE Management Solutions
How does LFP (Link Fault Pass Through) work on Ethernet Media Converters?
How does LFP (Link Fault Pass Through) work on Ethernet Media Converters?
August 06, 2020
How does LFP (Link Fault Pass Through) work on Ethernet Media Converters?
2020 Antaira Product Master Catalog
2020 Antaira Product Master Catalog
January 01, 2020
2020 Antaira Product Master Catalog
Technology
IEEE Standards
  • IEEE 802.3 10Base-T Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX/FX Fast Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3af PoE
Processing Type
Store and Forward
Protocol
CSMA/CD
Flow Control
IEEE 802.3x back pressure flow control
Ethernet Interface
Ethernet Port Count
1 port
10/100 BASE-T(X)
10/100BaseT: 1 × RJ45 Port
PoE Port
1 port (30W/port)
PoE Pin Assignment
1/2(+), 3/6(-)
Fiber Interface
Fiber Port Count
1 port
100 BASE-FX Fiber
100BaseFX: 1 × SC Port
Wavelength
1310nm
Transmission Distance
15 km
Link Loss Forward
  • Enable: If either TP or FX port is broken, shut down the other port
  • Disable: Link LED indica~rs still on ifonnection is broken
Tx Power
-20 ~ -7.0 dBm
Rx Sensitivity
-28.0 dBm
Link Budget
-8.0 dB
Other Interface
DIP Switch
LFP Function (Disable/Enable) Setting
LED Indicator
Power/Status, TP Link/ACT, Fiber Link/ACT, PoE
Performance
Memory Buffer
128 kbits
Transfer Rate
  • 14,880pps for Ethernet Port
  • 148,800pps for Fast Ethernet Port
Power Requirements
Power Connection
External power supply / DC Jack
Input Voltage
48V DC, 0.4A
System Power Consumption
  • 1.8 Watts (Standby)
  • 27.8 Watts (Full Loading)
Max. PoE Power Budget
PoE 48V DC, Max. 15.4Watts, 350mA
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature
0° to 50° C (32° to 122° F)
Storage Temperature
-10° to 70° C (14° to 158° F)
Ambient Relative Humidity
5% to 90% non-condensing
Mechanical Characteristics
Housing
Metal
Mounting
DIN-Rail mount, Wall mount (Optional)
Dimensions (W × H × D)
97 × 26 × 70 mm
Weight
200 g
Regulatory Approvals
Certifications
FCC, CE
EMI
FCC Part 15 Class A CE
Green
RoHS Compliant
Warranty
2 years
Download