IMC-C1000-M
IMC-C1000-M
IMC-C1000-M
IMC-C1000-M
IMC-C1000-M
IMC-C1000-M
IMC-C1000-M
IMC-C1000-M
IMC-C1000-M
Compact Industrial Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, with 10/100/1000TX to SC Connector. Multi-Mode 1000Mbps Fixed Fiber
Product WarrantySee details >
0%
IMC-C1000-M
IMC-C1000-M
IMC-C1000-M
IMC-C1000-M
IMC-C1000-M
IMC-C1000-M
IMC-C1000-M
IMC-C1000-M
Introduction

Antaira Technologies’ IMC-C1000-M series is a compact IP30 rated gigabit Ethernet-to-Fiber media converter featuring a 10/100/1000TX Ethernet port and a fixed fiber interface supporting ST or SC connectors depending on the model. There are models that support Multi-Mode and Single-Mode to support applications with a variety of fiber distances. It is perfectly designed to fulfill industrial applications that require distance extension and high bandwidth capabilities.

The IMC-C1000-M series has a built-in “Link Fault Pass Through” (LFP) and “Far End Fault” (FEF) function with 12~48VDC redundant power inputs with reverse polarity and overload current protection. This product series supports DIN-rail as well as wall mountable orientations and provides operating temperature range models in STD: -10°C to 70°C.

Features
  • 1*10/100/1000Tx Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1*1000x SC/ST Connector (Multi / Single-Mode)
  • RJ45 Port Support Auto MDI / MDI-X Function
  • Auto Negotiation Speed, Half / Full Duplex
  • Store-and-Forward Switching Architecture
  • Built-in Link Fault Pass Through (LFP)
  • Built-in Far End Fault (FEF)
  • Jumbo Frame Support: 10k bytes
  • Wide-Range Redundant Power Design
  • Redundant Power Input: 12~48VDC
  • Power Polarity Reverse Protection
  • Overload Current Protection
  • DIN-Rail or Wall Mountable
  • IP30 Protection
  • 5-Year Warranty
Package Content
  • DC Cable - 18 AWG with DC jack 5.5x2.1mm
  • IMC-C1000-M
  • Wall Mounting Bracket Set with Screws
Optional Accessories
  • DIN-RACK-2U
    Din-Rail to 19" Rack Mount Adapter for all Din-Rail Mountable Products, 2U Height
Related Resources
Light Rail
Light Rail
Intelligent Transportation
Light Rail
Responsive 90W PoE Management Solutions
Responsive 90W PoE Management Solutions
March 26, 2021
Responsive 90W PoE Management Solutions
How does LFP (Link Fault Pass Through) work on Ethernet Media Converters?
How does LFP (Link Fault Pass Through) work on Ethernet Media Converters?
August 06, 2020
How does LFP (Link Fault Pass Through) work on Ethernet Media Converters?
2020 Antaira Product Master Catalog
2020 Antaira Product Master Catalog
January 01, 2020
2020 Antaira Product Master Catalog
Technology
IEEE Standards
  • IEEE 802.3 10Base-T Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX Fast Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T Gigabit Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-X Gigabit Fiber
Processing Type
Store and Forward
Protocol
CSMA/CD
Flow Control
IEEE 802.3x back pressure flow control
Ethernet Interface
Ethernet Port Count
1 port
10/100/1000 BASE-T(X)
1 × RJ45 Port w/10/100/1000T(X), auto negotiation speed, Full/Half duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection
Fiber Interface
Fiber Port Count
1 port
1000 BASE-X Fiber
  • 1 ×1000 SC type connector
  • Multi-mode: 50/125um or 62.5/125um
Wavelength
850nm
Transmission Distance
550 m
Link Loss Forward
LFP( Link Fault Pass Through)
Other Interface
DIP Switch
  • DIP-Switch 1(ON) & DIP Switch(OFF): LFP (Link Fault Pass) Enable
  • DIP-Switch 1(OFF) & DIP Switch(OFF): LFP (Link Fault Pass) Disable
LED Indicator
  • Power (PWR): On / Off
  • Fiber Port (GFX): Link / Act
  • Ethernet Port: Link / Act
Performance
MAC Table Size
8K
Jumbo Frame
10K bytes
Memory Buffer
1Mbit
Transfer Rate
  • 14,880pps for Ethernet Port
  • 148,800pps for Fast Ethernet Port
  • 1,488,000pps for Gigabit Ethernet Port
Power Requirements
Power Connection
Removable 4-contact terminal block
Input Voltage
12V–48V DC, Redundant Input
Power Redundancy
Yes
System Power Consumption
2.2 Watts
Overload Current Protection
Present
Reverse Polarity Protection
Present
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature
-10° to 70° C (14° to 158° F)
Storage Temperature
-40° to 85° C (-40° to 185° F)
Ambient Relative Humidity
5% to 95% non-condensing
Mechanical Characteristics
Housing
Metal, IP30 protection
Mounting
DIN-Rail mount, Wall mount (Optional)
Dimensions (W × H × D)
26 × 95 × 75 mm
Weight
  • Unit: 0.595 lb
  • Shipping: 0.86 lb
Regulatory Approvals
Certifications
FCC, CE
UL 61010-1 / UL 61010-2-201
EMI
  • FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A
  • CE EN 55032 Class A
  • EN 61000-6-4 Class A
EMS
  • CE EN 55024
  • EN 61000-6-2
  • IEC61000-4-2 (ESD)
  • IEC61000-4-3 (RS)
  • IEC61000-4-4 (EFT)
  • IEC61000-4-5 (Surge)
  • IEC61000-4-6 (CS)
  • IEC61000-4-8 (Magnetic Field)
Stability Testing
  • Free Fall: IEC60068-2-32
  • Shock: IEC 60068-2-27
  • Vibration: IEC 60068-2-6
Green
RoHS Compliant
Warranty
5 years
Download