FCU-6001-SFP+
FCU-6001-SFP+
FCU-6001-SFP+
FCU-6001-SFP+
FCU-6001-SFP+
FCU-6001-SFP+
FCU-6001-SFP+
FCU-6001-SFP+
FCU-6001-SFP+
10G/5G/2.5G/1G Copper to 10GBASE-X SFP+ Media Converter
0%
FCU-6001-SFP+
FCU-6001-SFP+
FCU-6001-SFP+
FCU-6001-SFP+
FCU-6001-SFP+
FCU-6001-SFP+
FCU-6001-SFP+
FCU-6001-SFP+
Introduction

Antaira FCU-6001-SFP+ Media Converter is equipped with one 10G/5G/2.5G/1G BASE-T auto-negotiation port and one 10GBASE-X SFP+ slot. It supports 10Gigabit Ethernet media conversion from copper 10GBASE-T to fiber multi-mode or single-mode, utilizing 10GBASE-SR or 10GBASE-LR SFP+ transceiver installed in the SFP+ slot to extend distances to servers, switches and patch panels. The deployment distance can be extended from 300 meters (multi-mode) to up to 60 kilometers (single-mode).They are designed for use in network environments where the ultra-high bandwidth provided by 10Gigabit Ethernet is required, for example, data center cloud computing, enterprise backbones, campus networks, and carrier infrastructure.

Features
  • Compact Enterprise Grade Design
  • UTP to Fiber Media Converter
  • RJ-45 Port Supports Auto MDI/MDI-X
  • Jumbo Fram Support: 16Kbytes
  • 20Gbps Switching Fabric
  • Fully Compatible with the FCU-RACK16 Series
  • 2-Year Warranty
Package Content
  • FCU-6001-SFP+
  • User Manual
  • Wall mount power supply
Optional Accessories
  • FCU-RACK16-AC
    16-Slot Unmanaged Universal Media Converter Rack, w/1 AC Power Supply
  • FCU-RACK16S
    16-Slot Unmanaged Universal Media Converter Rack, Compact Size, w/1 AC Power Supply
  • SFP-10G-M
    10G SFP+ Transceiver, Multi-Mode 300M / LC / 850nm, 0º~70ºC
  • SFP-10G-S10
    10G SFP+ Transceiver, Single-Mode 10km / LC / 1310nm, 0º~70ºC
  • SFP-10G-WA10
    10G Fiber SFP+ Transceiver WDM-A, Single-Mode 10km / LC / TX:1270nm RX:1330nm, 0 to 70C (*** Cisco Compatible ***)
  • SFP-10G-WB10
    10G Fiber SFP+ Transceiver WDM-B, Single-Mode 10km / LC / TX:1330nm RX:1270nm, 0º~70ºC (*** Cisco Compatible ***)
Related Resources
Light Rail
Light Rail
Intelligent Transportation
Light Rail
Responsive 90W PoE Management Solutions
Responsive 90W PoE Management Solutions
March 26, 2021
Responsive 90W PoE Management Solutions
How does LFP (Link Fault Pass Through) work on Ethernet Media Converters?
How does LFP (Link Fault Pass Through) work on Ethernet Media Converters?
August 06, 2020
How does LFP (Link Fault Pass Through) work on Ethernet Media Converters?
2020 Antaira Product Master Catalog
2020 Antaira Product Master Catalog
January 01, 2020
2020 Antaira Product Master Catalog
Technology
IEEE Standards
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX Fast Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3ab 1000BaseT
  • IEEE 802.3bz 2.5G/5GBase-T
  • IEEE 802.3an 10GBase_t
  • IEEE 802.3ae 10Gbps Ethernet
Processing Type
Store and Forward
Protocol
CSMA/CD
Flow Control
  • IEEE 802.3x for full duplex mode, back
  • pressure for half duplex mode
Ethernet Interface
Ethernet Port Count
1 port
10G/5G/1G Base-T
10G/5G/2.5G/1G Base-T: 1 × RJ45 Port
10G/5G/1GBase-T
10G/5G/1GBase-T: 1 × RJ45 Port
Fiber Interface
Fiber Port Count
1 port
10G SFP+
10GBase-X R: 1 × SFP+ slot
Wavelength
Depends on SFP modules
Transmission Distance
*See SFP Specifications
Tx Power
Refer to SFP specification
Rx Sensitivity
Refer to SFP specification
Link Budget
Refer to SFP specification
Other Interface
LED Indicator
  • Power (PWR): On/Off
  • 10G/5G/2.5G/1G Base-T RJ45 Interface
  • 1G/10G Link (Orange)
  • 5G/2.5G Link (Green)
Performance
MAC Table Size
9K
Jumbo Frame
16K bytes
Power Requirements
Power Connection
External power supply / DC Jack
Input Voltage
5V DC, 2A
System Power Consumption
3.75 Watts
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature
0° to 50° C (32° to 122° F)
Storage Temperature
-10° to 70° C (14° to 158° F)
Ambient Relative Humidity
5% to 95% non-condensing
Mechanical Characteristics
Housing
Compact-sized Metal Case
Mounting
Wall mount, Chassis (Optional)
Dimensions (W × H × D)
94 x 70 x 26 mm (3.70 × 2.76 × 1.02 inches)
Weight
180 g
Regulatory Approvals
Certifications
FCC, CE
EMI
CE, FCC Part 15 Class A
Green
RoHS Compliant
Warranty
2 years
Download