STF-300C-WA20
STF-300C-WA20
STF-300C-WA20
STF-300C-WA20
STF-300C-WA20
STF-300C-WA20
STF-300C-WA20
STF-300C-WA20
STF-300C-WA20
STF-300C-WA20
STF-300C-WA20
RS-232/422/485 To Fiber Converter, WDM-A 20km, TX1310nm - RX1550nm, with SC Connector.
0%
STF-300C-WA20
STF-300C-WA20
STF-300C-WA20
STF-300C-WA20
STF-300C-WA20
STF-300C-WA20
STF-300C-WA20
STF-300C-WA20
STF-300C-WA20
STF-300C-WA20
Introduction

The STF-300C-WA20 provides a fiber converter solution to extend RS-232 or RS-422/RS-485 transmission distance up to 20km over single-mode fiber (WDM). The converter is equipped with multiple interface circuits, for connection to RS-232, RS-423, or RS-422/485/ (2 or 4 wire). The STF-300C-WA20 secures data transmission over EMI resistant fiber at speeds up to 256kbps for RS-232 or up to 1024kbps for RS-422/485.

Features
  • Extend serial transmission from 20 km over single strand fiber (WDM)
  • Selectable data I/F for RS-232/422/423/485/TTL
  • Selectable for two or four wire RS-422/485
  • Plug-in screw terminal block for easy RS-422/485 wiring
  • Plug-n-play & compact size
Package Content
  • STF-300C-WA20
  • Quick Start Guide
  • External Power Adapter
Optional Accessories
  • CBF-SC01SC-SS
    SC To SC 1 Meter Single-Mode Simplex Cable
Related Resources
Technology
Baud Rate
  • RS-485 up to 1024kbps
  • RS-232 up to 256kbps
Serial Signals
  • RS-485 2-Wire
  • RS-485 4-Wire
  • RS-232 + RTS/CTS 5-Wire
  • RS-232 3-Wire
Pull High/Low
Dip Switch adjustment
Fiber Interface
Fiber Port Count
1 port
100 BASE-FX Fiber
1 port (SC connector)
Wavelength
TX1310nm - RX1550nm
Transmission Distance
20 km
Serial Interface
Serial Port Count
1 port
Serial Interface
RS-232/422/485
Other Interface
DIP Switch
4 PIN Serial Interface Switch
LED Indicator
PWR, Data, Test, Fiber Link
Performance
Transfer Rate
31.104Mbps
Power Requirements
Power Connection
DC Jack
Input Voltage
System Power Consumption
Max. 5 Watts
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature
0° to 50° C (32° to 122° F)
Storage Temperature
0° to 70° C (32° to 158° F)
Ambient Relative Humidity
Up to 90% non-condensing
Mechanical Characteristics
Housing
Metal
Mounting
Table, Chassis
Dimensions (W × H × D)
85.6 × 122.6 × 20.0 mm (3.37 × 4.83 × 0.79 inch)
Weight
0.66 lb (0.3 kg)
Regulatory Approvals
Certifications
FCC,CE
EMI
CE, FCC Part 15 Class A
EMS
  • EN 61000-4-2
  • EN 61000-4-3
  • EN 61000-4-4
  • EN 61000-4-5
  • EN 61000-4-6
  • EN 61000-4-8
MTBF
257,063 hours
Green
RoHS Compliant
Warranty
5 years
Download