STF-401C-CM02-T
STF-401C-CM02-T
STF-401C-CM02-T
STF-401C-CM02-T
STF-401C-CM02-T
STF-401C-CM02-T
STF-401C-CM02-T
STF-401C-CM02-T
STF-401C-CM02-T
STF-401C-CM02-T
STF-401C-CM02-T
Industrial Compact RS-232/422/485 To Fiber Converter, Multi-Mode 2km, with SC Connector. EOT: -40° ~ 70°C
0%
STF-401C-CM02-T
STF-401C-CM02-T
STF-401C-CM02-T
STF-401C-CM02-T
STF-401C-CM02-T
STF-401C-CM02-T
STF-401C-CM02-T
STF-401C-CM02-T
STF-401C-CM02-T
STF-401C-CM02-T
Introduction

The STF-401C series Compact Industrial Serial-to-Fiber Media Converter Series provides a solution to extend any RS-232 or RS-422/485 serial device data transmission distance with 100Fx Fiber (SC or ST connector) options via Multi-Mode in 2Km or Single-Mode in 30Km. It features a Din-Rail Type design to give users an easy installation and maintenance purpose in any harsh industrial environments.

A perfect solution for any single “Point-to-Point” applications with

  • Industrial manufacturing in Factory Automation;
  • Remote sensing and signaling/metering in ITS;
  • EMI resistant for IEDs data transmission in Substation Automation;
  • Industrial Control in Process Control Automation, such as WWTP and Oil/Gas/Mining
Features
  • Fan-less and Din-Rail design for Harsh Industrial Environment
  • Built in 1Port RS-232(DB9) or RS-422/485(Terminal Block) Serial Port
  • Supports SC or ST Multi-mode 2Km, Single-mode 30Km
  • Dip Switch to Change RS-485 Data Signals Pull High/Low Resistor
  • Supports Input Voltage 9 ~ 48VDC
  • Supports Reverse Polarity Protection
  • Wide Range Operating Temperature Supports: -40 to 70°C
  • Applicable with Point-to-Point, Half Duplex Single Ring Topology Serial Fiber Daisy Chain Network application
  • 5-Year Warranty
Package Content
  • Quick Installation Guide
Related Resources
Technology
Baud Rate
300bps ~ 921kbps
Serial Signals
  • RS-232 - TxD, RxD, GND ( DCD, DTR, DSR internal short ; CTS, RTS internal short )
  • RS-422-4w - TxD+, TxD-, RxD+, RxD-, GND
  • RS-485-2w - Data+, Data-,GND
Pull High/Low
Dip Switch adjustment
Fiber Interface
Fiber Port Count
1 port
100 BASE-FX Fiber
1 port (SC connector)
Wavelength
1310nm
Transmission Distance
2 km
Tx Power
-14 ~ -23.5 dBm @ 50/125μm / -14~-20 dBm @ 62.5/125μm
Rx Sensitivity
-31 dBm
Serial Interface
Serial Port Count
1 port
Serial Interface
RS-232/422/485
Other Interface
DIP Switch
6 PIN Serial Interface / Pull Hogh(Low) Switch
LED Indicator
PWR, Sarial TX/RX, Fiber TX/RX
Performance
Transfer Rate
300bps ~ 921kbps
Power Requirements
Power Connection
3-pin removal terminal block
Input Voltage
9V–48V DC
System Power Consumption
2.52 Watts- @0.28A max, 9 VDC
Reverse Polarity Protection
Present
ESD
15KV
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature
-40° to 70° C (-40° to 158° F)
Storage Temperature
-40° to 85° C (-40° to 185° F)
Ambient Relative Humidity
5% to 95% non-condensing
Mechanical Characteristics
Housing
Metal, IP50 Protection
Mounting
DIN-Rail mount, Wall mount (Optional)
Dimensions (W × H × D)
34.4 × 91.2 × 120mm (1.35 × 3.59 × 4.72 inches)
Weight
1.54 lbs (0.7 kg)
Regulatory Approvals
Certifications
FCC,CE
EMI
  • FCC Part15
  • CISPR (EN55022/24) Class A
EMS
  • EN 61000-4-2
  • EN 61000-4-3
  • EN 61000-4-4
  • EN 61000-4-5
  • EN 61000-4-6
  • EN 61000-4-8
  • EN 61000-4-11
Stability Testing
  • Shock: MIL-STD-810F Method 516.5
  • Free Fall: MIL-STD-810F Method 516.5
  • Vibration: MIL-STD-810F Method 514.5 C-1 & C-2
MTBF
216,388 hours
Green
RoHS Compliant
Warranty
5 years
Download