IMP-C1000-SFP

10/100/1000TX to 100/1000FX Industrial Gigabit Media Converter with SFP Socket and PoE Injector

Antaira Technologies’ IMP-C1000-SFP series is a compact IP-30 rated gigabit Ethernet-to-Fiber media converter featuring a 10/100/1000TX Ethernet port that support IEEE 802.3at high power PoE that can supply up to 30 watts, and a dual rate 100/1000 SFP slot. It is perfectly designed to fulfill industrial applications that require distance extension and high bandwidth capabilities. This small form factor is ideal for saving space in outdoor applications such as factory automation, security, ITS transportation, power/utility, water wastewater treatment plants, and any other extreme ambient weather environments.

The IMP-C1000-SFP series has a built-in “Link Fault Pass Through” (LFP) and “Far End Fault” (FEF) function with 48~55VDC redundant power inputs with reverse polarity and overload current protection. This product series supports DIN-rail as well as wall mountable orientations and there are two operating temperature range models in STD: -10°C to 70°C and EOT: -40°C to 80°C.

  • Compact Industrial Grade Design
  • UTP to Fiber Media Converter
  • Embedded 1 Port PoE Injector Function
  • RJ-45 Port Support Auto MDI/MDI-X Function
  • Auto Negotiation Speed, Half/Full Duplex
  • Store-and-Forward Switching Architecture
  • Built-in Link Fault Pass Through (LFP) & Far End Fault (FEF)
  • Jumbo Frame Support: 10k bytes
  • Wide-Range Redundant Power Design
  • Redundant Power Input: 48~55VDC
  • Power Polarity Reverse Protection
  • Overload Current Protection
  • DIN-Rail or Wall Mountable
  • IP30 Protection
  • 5-Year Warranty
Technology
IEEE Standards IEEE 802.3 10Base-T Ethernet
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX Fast Ethernet
IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T Gigabit Ethernet
IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-X Gigabit Fiber
IEEE 802.3af/at Power over Ethernet
Processing Type Store and Forward
Protocol CSMA/CD
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x back pressure flow control
Ethernet Interface
Ethernet Port Count 1 port
10/100/1000 BASE-T(X) 1 × RJ45 Port w/10/100/1000TX with PoE+, auto negotiation speed, Full/Half duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection
PoE Port 1 port (30W/port)
PoE Pin Assignment V+, V+, V-, V-, for pin 1, 2, 3, 6 (End-span, Mode A)
Fiber Interface
Fiber Port Count 1 port
100/1000 BASE-(F)X SFP 1*100/1000 SFP Slot
Wavelength Depends on SFP modules
Transmission Distance Depends on SFP modules
Link Loss Forward LFP( Link Fault Pass Through)
Other Interface
DIP Switch DIP Switch 1 : LFP (Link Fault Pass) Enable/Disable
DIP Switch 2 : SFP 100Mbps/1000Mbps
LED Indicator Unit: PWR, PoE
TX: Link/Act/Speed
Fiber: Link/Act/Speed
Performance
MAC Table Size 8K
Jumbo Frame 10K bytes
Memory Buffer 1Mbit
Transfer Rate 14,880pps for Ethernet Port
148,800pps for Fast Ethernet Port
1,488,000pps for Gigabit Ethernet Port
Power Requirements
Power Connection Removable 4-contact terminal block
Input Voltage 48V–55V DC, Redundant Input
Power Redundancy Yes
System Power Consumption 3 Watts
Max. PoE Power Budget Max. 30 Watts
Overload Current Protection Present
Reverse Polarity Protection Present
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature -10° to 70° C (14° to 158° F)
Storage Temperature -40° to 85° C (-40° to 185° F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5% to 95% non-condensing
Mechanical Characteristics
Housing Metal, IP30 protection
Mounting DIN-Rail mount, Wall mount (Optional)
Dimensions (W × H × D) 26 × 95 × 75 mm
Weight Unit: 0.55 lb
Shipping: 0.99 lb
Regulatory Approvals
Certifications FCC, CE
UL 61010-1 / UL 61010-2-201
EMI FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A
EN 61000-6-4 Class A
EMS EN 61000-6-2 Class A
IEC61000-4-2 (ESD)
IEC61000-4-3 (RS)
IEC61000-4-4 (EFT)
IEC61000-4-5 (Surge)
IEC61000-4-6 (CS)
IEC61000-4-8 (Magnetic Field)
Stability Testing Free Fall: IEC60068-2-32
Shock: IEC 60068-2-27
Vibration: IEC 60068-2-6
Green RoHS Compliant
Warranty 5 years
  • IMP-C1000-SFP
  • Quick Installation Guide
  • 1 * IMP-C1000-SFP Industrial Gigabit Media Converter
  • 1 * Wall mounting bracket set with screws
  • 1 * DC cable –18 AWG & DC jack 5.5x2.1mm
SFP-100M-T
100 Mbps Fiber SFP Transceiver, Multi-Mode 2km / LC / 1310nm, -40º~85ºC
SFP-100S20-T
100 Mbps Fiber SFP Transceiver, Single-Mode 20km / LC / 1310nm, -40º~85ºC
SFP-M-T
1 Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver, Multi Mode 550M / LC / 850nm, -40º~85ºC
SFP-S10-T
1 Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver, Single-Mode 10km / LC / 1310nm, -40º~85ºC
This website uses cookies to enhance your browsing experience.
Accept
0
0
COMPARE